Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K858) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In APP Sensor Harness Connector
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Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (K858) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9).
No
- Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 9) (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10).
No
- Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 10) (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 11).
No
- Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 11) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR Fig 10: Connecting Jumper Wire Between 5-Volt Supply Circuit And APP Signal 2 Circuit In APP Sensor Harness Connector
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Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K858) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 12).
- 12) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .