Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If P0627, P0628 or P0629 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTC(s) first before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) FUEL PUMP MODULE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3).
- 3) (N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4).
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .