LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0443 To P0562 >> P0523-Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of (G6) EOP Signal Circuit In Engine Oil Pressure Switch Harness Connector
    GC0053933Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Switch connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking EOP Signal Circuit For Open Circuit Or High Resistance
    GC0053934Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH 
    Fig 3: Connecting A Jumper Wire Between Ground And (G6) EOP Signal Circuit In Engine Oil Pressure Switch Harness Connector
    GC0053935Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    NOTE: The PCM should display an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit Low DTC with the jumper wire in place.

    Is the status Active for an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High DTC with the jumper wire in place? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .