Diagnostic Test
- 1) RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate both the Radiator Cooling Fan Relays #1 and #2.
Are both cooling fan operating at medium speed?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2).
- 2) (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT Fig 1: Checking (A16) Fused B+ Circuit At Both The Med/High Radiator Fan Relay And Series/Parallel Radiator Fan Relay Connectors
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Ignition on.
Disconnect the Med/High Rad Fan Relay from the Fuse/Relay Block.
Disconnect the Series/Parallel Rad Fan Relay from the Fuse/Relay Block.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuit at both the Med/High Rad Fan Relay and the Series/Parallel Rad Fan Relay connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at each terminal?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Repair the (A16) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) MED/HIGH RAD FAN RELAY
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Install the Series/Parallel Rad Fan Relay.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Med/High Rad Fan Relay).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N112) Rad Fan Relay Control circuit at the Med/High Rad Fan Relay.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Med/High Rad Fan Relay.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4).
- 4) SERIES/PARALLEL RAD FAN RELAY) Fig 3: Probing The (N112) Radiator Fan Relay Control Circuit At The Series/Parallel Radiator Fan Relay
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Remove the Series/Parallel Rad Fan Relay.
Install the Med/High Rad Fan Relay.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Series/Parallel Rad Fan Relay).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N112) Rad Fan Relay Control circuit at the Series/Parallel Rad Fan Relay.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Series/Parallel Rad Fan Relay.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5).
- 5) (N112) RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Of (N112) Radiator Fan Relay Control Circuit In Med/High Radiator Fan Relay Harness Connector
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Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (N112) Rad Fan Relay Control circuit in the Med/High Rad Fan Relay harness connector.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N112) Rad Fan Relay Control circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6).
- 6) (N112) RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (N112) Rad Fan Relay Control circuit from the Med/High Rad Fan Relay harness connector to the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7).
No
- Repair the open in the (N112) Rad Fan Relay Control circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (N112) RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (N112) Radiator Fan Relay Control Circuit In TIPM C11 Harness Connector
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Measure the resistance between ground and the (N112) Rad Fan Relay Control circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N112) Rad Fan Relay Control circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .