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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0443 To P0562 >> P0480-Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE OPERATION 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #1 Control State to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).

    Is the one Cooling Fan operating? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  2).
  2. 2) (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B+ Circuit At Low/High Radiator Relay
    GC0053913Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Ignition on.

    Disconnect the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the (A16) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking (N201) Low/High Radiator Fan Control Circuit In The Low/High Rad Relay Harness Connector
    GC0053914Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #1 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Low/High Rad Fan Relay.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4) (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Of (N201) Low/High Radiator Fan Control Circuit In Low/High Rad Relay Harness Connector
    GC0053915Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.

    Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.

    Is there voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  5. 5) (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Low/High Rad Fan Control Circuit For Open
    GC0053916Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit from the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector to the TIPM C11 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (N201) Low/High Radiator Fan Control Circuit In TIPM C11 Harness Connector
    GC0053917Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .