Diagnostic Test
- 1) RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #1 Control State to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).
Is the one Cooling Fan operating?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2).
- 2) (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Ignition on.
Disconnect the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Repair the (A16) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT Fig 2: Checking (N201) Low/High Radiator Fan Control Circuit In The Low/High Rad Relay Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #1 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Low/High Rad Fan Relay.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4).
- 4) (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Of (N201) Low/High Radiator Fan Control Circuit In Low/High Rad Relay Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5).
- 5) (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit from the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector to the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (N201) Low/High Radiator Fan Control Circuit In TIPM C11 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .