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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0271 To P0441 >> P0336-Crankshaft Position Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In Crankshaft Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053939Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  3. 3) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of (K24) CKP Signal Circuit In Crankshaft Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0054195Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Go to  11).
  4. 4) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking (K900) Sensor Ground In Crankshaft Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0054196Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Go to  15).
  5. 5) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking CKP Sensor 5 Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Signal Circuit
    GC0054197Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.

    If no other problems are found, remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.

    Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Of (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In Crankshaft Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0053939Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking CKP Sensor 5 Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0054198Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking CKP Sensor 5 Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Ground Circuit
    GC0054199Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 8: Checking CKP Sensor 5 Volt Supply Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054200Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Of (K24) CKP Signal Circuit In Crankshaft Position Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0054195Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  12).
  12. 12) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 10: Checking CKP Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0054201Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  13).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. 13) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 11: Checking CKP Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground Circuit
    GC0054202Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  14).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. 14) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 12: Checking CKP Sensor Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054203Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K24) CKP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  15. 15) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 13: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0054204Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  16. 16) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .