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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0137 To P0270 >> P0262-Fuel Injector 1 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (K11) INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Injector 1 Control Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0054263Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Fuel Injector 1 connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit in the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K11) INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Injector 1 Control Circuit For Short To Fused Main Relay Output Circuit
    GC0054264Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit and the (K343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit for a short to the (K343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K11) INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Injector 1 Control Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0053931Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) FUEL INJECTOR 1 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Injector 1.

    NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the following table to determine the resistance range of the injector.
    Fuel Injector Coil Resistance Based on Engine Temperature 
    Temperature  Resistance 
    -20° C (-4° F) 10 ohms (+/-.6 ohms)
    20° C (68° F) 12 ohms (+/-.6 ohms)
    60° C (140° F) 14 ohms (+/-.6 ohms)
    100° C (212° F) 16 ohms (+/-.6 ohms)

    Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Replace Fuel Injector 1 in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .