Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Measure the voltage of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7).
- 7) (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Signal 2 between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9).
No
- Repair the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 9) THROTTLE BODY Fig 8: Connecting Jumper Wire Between TP Sensor Ground Circuit And Signal 2 Circuit In Throttle Body Harness Connector
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Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the TP Signal 2 circuit voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 10).
- 10) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .