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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0137 To P0270 >> P0197-Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking EOT Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053923Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking EOT Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground Circuit
    GC0053924Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking EOT Sensor Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0053925Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

    Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness disconnected? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .