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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0032 To P0135 >> P0122-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In Throttle Body Harness Connector
    GC0053886Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 4.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (F855) 5-Volt Supply Circuit In Throttle Body Harness Connector
    GC0053991Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 1000 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking TP Sensor 5 Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0053992Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking TP Sensor 5 Volt Supply Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0053993Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  12).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (K22) TP Signal 1 Circuit In Throttle Body Harness Connector
    GC0053994Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Checking TP Sensor Signal 1 Circuit For Short To Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0053995Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking TP Sensor Signal 1 Circuit For Short To ETC Motor (+) Circuit
    GC0053889Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 8: Checking TP Sensor Signal 1 Circuit For Short To ETC Motor (-) Circuit
    GC0053890Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  10).
  10. 10) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 9: Checking TP Sensor Signal 1 Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0053891Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) THROTTLE BODY 
    Fig 10: Connecting Jumper Wire Between TP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit And Signal 1 Circuit In Throttle Body Harness Connector
    GC0053996Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the TP Signal 1 circuit voltage.

    Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the jumper wire in place? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  12).
  12. 12) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .