Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K857) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K857) 5 Volt Supply in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (K857) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal between the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the (K1) MAP Signal for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) MAP SENSOR Fig 6: Connecting Jumper Wire Between MAP Sensor Ground Circuit Signal Circuit In MAP Sensor Harness Connector
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Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 8) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .