Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F).
Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 2).
- 2) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE
Turn the ignition off.
Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.
Is the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other two sensor values?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of (G31) AAT Signal Circuit In Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for a short to the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Repair the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Fig 6: Connecting Jumper Wire Between AAT Sensor Signal Circuit And Ground Circuit In AAT Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 9).
- 9) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .