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Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

    Cycle the ignition switch off for 30 seconds then on.

    Ensure the Window Lock Out Switch is ON.

    Operate the Driver Window Switch in all positions several times.

    Operate each Passenger Window Switch in both directions several times.

    Wait 30 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display B18BB-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Check for a sticking switch or any window motor that is not operating properly and using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  2. 2) (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053542Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch C1 and C2 connectors.

    Check the Master Switch for an internal short. Replace if necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Driver Power Window Switch C2 connector

    Is the voltage above 11.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  7).
  3. 3) WINDOW DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Window Driver Circuits For Short To Ground
    GC0053543Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and each Window Driver (Up and Down) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.

    Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms in any Window Driver circuit in the C1 connector? 

    No  

    1. Go To  4).

    Yes  

    1. Locate and repair the Window Driver circuit for a short to ground. The short circuit could be in either Window Driver wire or the affected motor.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4) FRONT WINDOW DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Front Window Driver Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053544Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Window Driver (Up and Down) circuits in the Driver Window Switch C2 connector.

    Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms in either or both circuits? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Window Driver circuit for a short to ground. The short circuit could be in either Window Driver wire or the motor.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  5. 5) (Q15) WINDOW LOCK OUT SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Window Lock Out Switch Output Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053545Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q15) Window Lock Out Switch Output circuit

    Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? 

    No 

    1. Go To  6).

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (Q15) Window Lock Out Switch Output circuit for a short to ground. The short could be in any wire going to a Passenger Window Switch or in one of the Passenger Window Switches
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  6. 6) CHECK EACH WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking Each Window Driver Up Circuit For A Short To Window Driver Down Circuit
    GC0053546Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of each window motor circuit between the Window Up circuit and the Window Down circuit in the Master Window Switch C1 and C2 connectors. Do this test for all four motors.

    Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms in any of the Window Motor circuits? 

    Yes 

    1. Disconnect the Window Motor and retest the circuits. If the resistance between the circuits is above 20,000.0 ohms, replace the motor in accordance with service information. If the resistance is still low, check the Passenger Window Switch. If the switch is not shorted, repair the Window Driver or Master Window Switch circuits for a short to each other.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Test complete.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  7. 7) (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0053547Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the TIPM C7 connector.

    Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  8. 8) (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 7: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit For Open
    GC0053548Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit between the TIPM C7 connector and the Driver Power Window Switch C2 connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with service information
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .