Diagnostic Test
- 1) INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Windshield Wipers on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2347-WIPER MOTOR LOW SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 2) (W3) WIPER LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Disconnect the Windshield Wiper harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit for an open condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To 3).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 3) (W3) WIPER LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Disconnect the Windshield Wiper harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Output circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .