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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> 545RFE Automatic Transmission - Electrical Diagnostics >> Automatic Transmission 545RFE - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2706-Ms Solenoid Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DETERMINE IF RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS ARE PRESENT 

    With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs

    Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present also? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to the DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  table and perform the appropriate symptom.

    No 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY 

    Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

    Remove the Starter Relay.

    CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
    WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
    NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.

    Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, actuate the MS Solenoid.

    Monitor the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.

    Did the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
    2. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY 

    With the scan tool, continue to actuate the MS Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator still connected.

    After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.

    Did the DTC P2706 reset during the actuation test? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
    2. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking MS Solenoid Control Circuit For Short To Other Circuits
    GC0005186Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

    Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
    2. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking MS Solenoid Control Circuit For Open
    GC0005184Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
    2. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) (T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking MS Solenoid Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0005185Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
    2. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .