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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P2127 To P2610 >> P2175-Low Airflow / Restriction Detected (Slow Accumulation) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is a plugged intake air system or dirty Throttle Body. Check for any TSBs before continuing.
    NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, TP Sensor, Oxygen Sensor, Fuel related or MAP Sensor DTCs before continuing.
    NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up.
    NOTE: Question the customer about weather conditions, as ICE build up on the blade can cause this fault when ambient is around -10°C (14°F) to 4°C (39°F) range.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) RESTRICTED AIR INLET SYSTEM 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly.

    Remove the Air Filter.

    Inspect the Throttle Body opening for signs of any foreign materials.

    Check the intake tube/air cleaner for obstructions - include snow packing questions to customer.

    Were any restrictions found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the restriction as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) MAP SENSOR OPERATION 

    Start the engine.

    With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

    Snap the Accelerator pedal.

    Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at Wide Open Throttle? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  4. 4) TP SENSOR OPERATION 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.

    TP Sensor No. 1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to 4.2 volts.

    TP Sensor No. 2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to 0.8 of a volt.

    Is the voltage transition smooth between the appropriate values? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0050894Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0050895Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) TP SENSOR 
    Fig 3: Connecting Jumper Wire Between Sensor Return Circuit And TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0050885Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    Fig 4: Connecting Jumper Wire Between 5-Volt Supply Circuit And TP Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0050886Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    TP Sensor No. 1 voltage should start at approximately 4.8 volts and decrease to 0.2 of a volt.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    TP Sensor No. 2 voltage should start at approximately 0 volts and increase to 4.8 to 5.2 volts.

    Does the TP Sensor voltage change to the appropriate voltage with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Disconnect the Battery before replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit For Open Or Excessive Resistance
    GC0050893Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Checking TP Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit For Open Or Excessive Resistance
    GC0050911Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K22) and (K122) TP Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0050891Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 8: Checking TP Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0050912Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  12).

    No 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  12. 12) RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 9: Checking Sensor Return Circuit For Open
    GC0050900Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  19).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. 13) RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 10: Checking MAP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Resistance
    GC0002635Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  14).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. 14) (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 11: Checking MAP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0002636Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  15).

    No 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  15. 15) MAP SENSOR 
    Fig 12: Identifying MAP Sensor Signal & Ground Circuit
    GC0002637Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the C1 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.

    With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

    Does the scan tool display MAP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5 volt with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the MAP Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  16).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  16. 16) RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 13: Checking MAP Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0002638Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  17).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  17. 17) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 14: Checking MAP Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0002639Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  18).

    No 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  18. 18) RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 15: Checking MAP Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0002640Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  19).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  19. 19) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .