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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P1602 To P2123 >> P2111-Electronic Throttle Control - Unable To Close >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Maximum engine speed could be reduced while this fault is active, it just depends where the throttle gets stuck.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine. If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed position this DTC sets.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) THROTTLE PLATE STUCK OPEN 

    Turn the ignition off.

    NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine. If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed position this DTC sets.

    Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.

    Check for any signs of a foreign material causing the Throttle to remain open.

    Using a scan tool, under System Tests, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.

    Have an assistant watch the throttle plate to verify it moves during the test.

    Does the Throttle Plate move? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) TP SENSOR NO. 1 AND TP SENSOR NO. 2 BOTH EQUAL 2.5 VOLTS 

    With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower test while reading both TP Sensor voltage readings.

    Are both TP Sensor readings stuck at 2.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Check the TP Sensor Signal circuits for excessive resistance, being shorted to each other, or shorted to the Sensor Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking ETC Positive Circuit For Short To Battery Voltage
    GC0027203Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform the diagnostics.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of ETC Positive Circuit
    GC0050974Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of ETC Negative Circuit
    GC0050975Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Electronic Throttle Control Positive Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0027207Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Electronic Throttle Control Negative Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0027208Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .