Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
In the Freeze Frame data, look at the temperature at which the fault occurred. If it occurred in extreme cold temperatures, Icing of the throttle body may have caused this code to set.
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor faults, 5-Volt Supply faults, and Battery Voltage High or Low DTCs before continuing.Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) THROTTLE PLATE STUCK
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) causing the Throttle to stick.
Manually open and close the throttle plate using your hands.
Does the Throttle Plate move?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the open in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the open in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7).
- 7) ETC MOTOR
NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
- Go to 8).
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .