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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P1602 To P2123 >> P2100-Electronic Throttle Control Motor Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures, and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
    NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Look closely at the temperatures at which this DTC set.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.

    Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.

    Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found? 

    Yes 

    1. Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking ETC Positive Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0003021Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform the diagnostics.

    Measure the voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking ETC Negative Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0003022Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage on the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Electronic Throttle Control Motor Resistance
    GC0003027Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of ETC Positive Circuit
    GC0050974Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ETC Positive Circuit
    GC0003025Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit between the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of ETC Negative Circuit
    GC0050975Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ETC Negative Circuit
    GC0003026Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit using the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  10).
  10. 10) ETC MOTOR 
    Fig 8: Checking Electronic Throttle Control Motor Resistance
    GC0003027Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  11).

    No 

    1. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .