Diagnostic Test
- 1) LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating?
Yes
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Go to 2).
- 2) (N201) COOLING FAN NO. 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Disconnect the FCM 49 way harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (N201) Cooling Fan No. 1 Relay Control circuit at the Relay terminal.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N201) Cooling Fan No. 1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Relay and the Front Control Module (FCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace Front Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .