Diagnostic Test
- 1) VERIFY ASD DTC NOTE: Diagnose P0685 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first if it set along with this DTC.
With a scan tool, erase the DTC.
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least 15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) ENGINE OPERATION
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 4).
- 3) (A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit from the Relay connection to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the open in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuits.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) ASD RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, erase DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Replace the ASD Relay.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (A924) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A924) Fused B+ circuits at the Relay connection.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A924) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit from the Relay connection to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the open in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ASD Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ASD Relay and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .