Diagnostic Test
- 1) FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?
Yes
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Go to 2).
- 2) FUEL PUMP RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 70 to 90 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module, Relay, and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (A916) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A916) Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A916) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit from the IPM to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the IPM.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7).
- 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Powertrain Control Module.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .