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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0503 To P0580 >> P0551-Power Steering Pressure Switch Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

    Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH 
    Fig 1: Checking Power Steering Pressure Switch
    GC0002935Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Power Steering Pressure Switch harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Connect a jumper wire to the (K66) P/S Switch Signal circuit at the harness connector.

    Use the scan tool to monitor the Power Steering Pressure Switch status.

    Touch the other end of the jumper wire to the (Z988) Ground circuit at the Power Steering Pressure Switch harness connector several times.

    Did the Power Steering Pressure Switch status change from High to Low when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Power Steering Pressure Switch.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  3. 3) (K66) P/S SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking P/S Switch Signal Circuit
    GC0002933Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure resistance of (K66) P/S Switch Signal circuit from the Power Steering Pressure Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K66) P/S Switch Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K66) P/S SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking P/S Switch Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0002934Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K66) P/S Switch Signal circuit in the Switch connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K66) P/S Switch Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (Z988) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Power Steering Pressure Switch Ground Circuit
    GC0002936Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Z988) Ground circuit in the Power Steering Pressure Switch connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (Z988) Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .