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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0503 To P0580 >> P0521-Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL 
    NOTE: The following items must be considered before determining the cause of this DTC. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
    1. ENGINE MECHANICAL TOLERANCES OUT OF SPECIFICATION
    2. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
    3. LOW ENGINE OIL
    4. OIL DIRTY OR DETERIORATED (Lack of scheduled oil changes)
    5. ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATED (i.e, coolant and/or fuel)

    If any of the above conditions are found, repair as necessary.

    Were any of the above conditions present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0015020Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.

    NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to less than 0.5 of a volt.

    Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Remove the Engine Oil Pressure sensor and ensure the oil passage/port is free from any blockage. If OK, replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  4. 4) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor connector.

    Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

    Turn the Ignition off.

    Remove special tool #8815 from the C1 PCM harness connector and Re-Connect the C1 PCM harness connector to the PCM.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector to install special tool #8815 and #8815-1.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

    Turn the Ignition off.

    Move your volt meter leads to backprobe the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .