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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0503 To P0580 >> P0520-Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Battery Voltage
    GC0015019Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

    Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    Fig 2: Checking Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0015020Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.

    NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to less than 0.5 of a volt.

    Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  4. 4) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit Excessive Resistance
    GC0015021Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0015022Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking Engine Oil Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Excessive Resistance
    GC0015023Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking Engine Oil Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0015024Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit Excessive Resistance
    GC0015025Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .