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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0325 To P0501 >> P0481-Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.

    Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

    No 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B+ Circuits
    GC0044773Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Radiator Fan High Relay.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuits in the Relay connection.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the open or short to ground in the Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY RESISTANCE 

    Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan High Relay Coil.

    Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Replace the Relay.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Cooling Fan No. 2 Control Circuit For Open
    GC0044774Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the FCM 49 way harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit from the Relay connection to the C3 FCM harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Cooling Fan No. 2 Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0044772Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit at the Relay connection.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Radiator Fan and the Front Control Module (FCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Radiator Fan High Relay and Front Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Front Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .