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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0325 To P0501 >> P0335-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Crank the engine.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  14).
  2. 2) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage On Primary 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0058520Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Go to  10).
  3. 3) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On CKP Signal Circuit
    GC0058521Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus .1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  4. 4) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0058522Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between CKP Signal Circuit And 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0058523Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    NOTE: Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 

    Repair 

    1. Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage On CKP Signal Circuit
    GC0058521Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of CKP Signal Circuit
    GC0058524Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And CKP Signal Circuit
    GC0058525Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  10. 10) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage On Primary 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0058520Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  11).
  11. 11) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Of Primary 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0058526Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  12).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  12. 12) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Primary 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0058527Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  13. 13) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. 14) ERRATIC CKP SENSOR SIGNAL 

    Turn the ignition off.

    With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.

    Observe the lab scope screen.

    Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.

    Allow the engine to idle.

    Observe the lab scope screen.

    Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses? 

    Yes 

    1. Inspect the related wire harness and replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor if no wiring problems were found.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  15).
  15. 15) ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL 

    Turn the ignition off.

    With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Cam Position Sensor.

    Observe the lab scope screen.

    Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.

    Allow the engine to idle.

    Observe the lab scope screen.

    Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses? 

    Yes 

    1. Inspect the related wire harness and replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no wiring problems were found.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time.