Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.NOTE: If a 5-Volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Go to 7).
- 2) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool monitor the TP Sensor No. 2 voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
With the scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No. 2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.
Is there a smooth voltage change from high to low?
Yes
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .