Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.NOTE: If a 5-Volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.NOTE: Make sure the throttle moves freely and does not hang up at Wide Open Throttle, by performing the Throttle Follower TestNOTE: If P2101 is also set, then make sure that the blade moves freely and does not hang up near Wide Open Throttle before trying to repair P0222.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Go to 11).
- 2) P0122 ALSO SET
Was the P0122-TP SENSOR NO. 1 VOLTAGE LOW DTC set along with the P0222?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Go to 4).
- 3) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Go to 8).
- 4) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
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Connect a jumper wire between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No. 2 voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- 5) (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 7).
- 7) (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
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Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 10).
- 8) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9).
No
- Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 9) (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 10).
- 10) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 11) THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No. 2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.
Is there a smooth voltage change from high to low?
Yes
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .