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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0175 To P0315 >> P0202-Fuel Injector 2 Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
    NOTE: Review Freeze Frame information. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) FUEL INJECTOR 2 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fuel Injector 2 Circuit Resistance
    GC0056848Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Remove the ASD Relay.

    NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector.
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector 2 circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 and the ASD Relay connector.

    Fuel Injector Coil Resistance Based on Engine Temperature 
    Temperature  Resistance 
    -20° C (-4° F) 10 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm)
    20° C (68° F) 12 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm)
    60° C (140° F) 14 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm)
    100° C (212° F) 16 ohms (+/-.6 of an ohm)

    Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) FUEL INJECTOR 2 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Verify that the Fuel Injector 2 is properly connected to the injector. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 2 connector and Inspect the terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Fuel Injector 2 wiring and connector.

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (F42) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking ASD Relay Output Circuit At Fuel Injector Harness
    GC0002738Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F42) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 2 harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes. 

    1. Go to  5).

    No. 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F42) ASD Relay Output circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (K12) INJECTOR CONTROL NO. 2 CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Injector Control No. 2 Circuit Open
    GC0002741Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K12) Injector Control No. 2 circuit from the Fuel Injector harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K12) Injector Control No. 2 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) FUEL INJECTOR 2 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Fuel Injector 2 in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K12) INJECTOR CONTROL NO. 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Injector Control No. 2 Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0002740Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K12) Injector Control No. 2 circuit in the Injector harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K12) Injector Control No. 2 circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .