Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (G224) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (G224) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (G224) EOT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .