Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.NOTE: Make sure the throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon build up.NOTE: If a 5-Volt Supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Go to 8).
- 2) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- 3) (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the open in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 8) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
With a scan tool, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth transition?
Yes
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
No
- Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .