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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0123 To P0174 >> P0123-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Circuit High (Non Etc) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.
    NOTE: Make sure the throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon build up.
    NOTE: If a 5-Volt Supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    With the scan tool select View DTCs.

    NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  2. 2) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking Throttle Position Sensor
    GC0050878Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Sensor harness connector.

    With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt with the jumper wire installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  3. 3) (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0050896Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0050879Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit For Short To 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0050897Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0050881Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP 

    With a scan tool, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage.

    Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.

    Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth transition? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

    No 

    1. Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .