Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) CAN B BUS HARDWARE DTCS ALSO ACTIVE
With a scan tool check for DTCs in the FCM.
Are any CAN B Hardware related DTCs active at this time?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the appropriate diagnostic procedures.
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .