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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P2127 To P2610 >> P2135-Throttle Position Sensor 1/2 Correlation >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.
    NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  2. 2) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K22) APPS No. 1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No. 1 or No. 2 voltage.

    Slowly press the throttle pedal down.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No. 1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to above 4.2 volts.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No. 2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to approximately 0.8 of a volt.

    Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

    No 

    1. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .