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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0645 To P1593 >> P0645-A/C Clutch Relay Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    Turn the A/C on.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) A/C CLUTCH RELAY RESISTANCE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.

    Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Coil.

    Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
    GC0043857Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the connection.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the open or short to ground in the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Check and replace any open fuses.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (A917) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking A/C Clutch Relay Fused B+ Circuit
    GC0043856Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A917) Fused B+ circuit in the connection.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open or short to ground in the (A917) Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open fuses.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit For Open
    GC0043858Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit from the relay connection to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0043855Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit at the IPM.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (C13) A/C Relay Clutch Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch Relay and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .