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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0325 To P0501 >> P0463-Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B and CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. 2) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Did the Fuel Level gauge change from full to empty? 

    Yes 

    1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster connectors. If OK, replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fuel Level Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0027132Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (Z910), (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit
    GC0027129Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe (Z910) and (Z210) Ground circuits at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (Z910) and (Z210) Ground circuits.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster.

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Instrument Cluster per Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .