Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B or CAN -C Communication DTCs before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- 2) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a fused jumper wire, jump the (A109) Fused B+ circuit to the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Motor harness connector.
Did the Fuel gauge level change from empty to full?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Fuel Pump Module, and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor if no problems were found at the connectors.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (A109) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A109) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C1 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster per Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .