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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0122, Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure, Intermittent Condition >> P0117-Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. 2) ECT SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the ECT harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read ECT voltage.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus .1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ECT Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking ECT Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground Circuit
    GC0002668Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking ECT Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0038455Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit For Open
    GC0038453Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .