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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0122, Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure, Intermittent Condition >> P0116-Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Turn the ignition off.

    If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F).

    Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. 2) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.

    Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other two sensor values? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor voltage.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus .1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  4. 4) ECT SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0002669Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With a scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor voltage.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus .1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ECT Sensor.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  5. 5) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 and #8815-1 to perform diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K2) ECT Signal circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is indicated on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .