Diagnostic Test
- 1) ESP/TCS SWITCH CIRCUIT NOTE: If any other DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the ESP/TCS switch on then off.
Check for car icon on solid in cluster and pressing ESP/TCS switch does not change state.
With the scan tool, read the switch state for the ESP/TCS switch without pressing the switch, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display switch state indicating pressed?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST .
- 2) (Z906) OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ESP/TCS switch.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3).
No
- Repair (Z906) ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) CHECK FOR A STUCK ESP/TCS SWITCH Fig 2: Measuring Internal Resistance Of ESP/TCS Switch Between ESP/TCS Control Circuit & Ground Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the internal resistance of the ESP/TCS Switch between the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit and (Z906) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the ESP/TCS Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 4).
- 4) ESP/TCS CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ESP/TCS Switch.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .