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Home >> Jeep >> 2007 >> Commander Base, 4.7 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System - Electrical Diagnostics >> Abs - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2204-Dynamics Sensor Internal >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) CHECK FOR A DTC C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL 
    NOTE: The Sensor Cluster is the same as the Dynamics sensor.
    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.

    With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

    Test drive the vehicle.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display: C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2) CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS 

    Check the Sensor Cluster installation and torque of the mounting bolts.

    Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.

    Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0026979Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit
    GC0026980Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0026979Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit
    GC0044722Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0044712Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit and Ground.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohm? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  10).

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) (G94) SENSOR CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Checking Sensor Cluster Ground Circuit
    GC0026983Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (G94) Sensor Cluster Ground circuit.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (G94) Sensor Cluster Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) (G94) SENSOR CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 7: Checking Sensor Cluster Ground Circuit
    GC0044714Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (G94) Sensor Cluster Return circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the (G94) Sensor Cluster Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR OUTPUT 
    CAUTION: All previously removed connectors must be connected before test driving the vehicle.
    CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

    Have an assistant test drive the vehicle while monitoring the Sensor Cluster operation.

    Was the Lateral Sensor output between 0.02 G to 0.16 G and the Yaw Sensor between 1.30° to 5.70° 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  11).
  11. 11) (D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 8: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0026985Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.

    Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  12).
  12. 12) (D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 9: Checking Dynamics Sensor High Data Link Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0026986Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  13. 13) CHECK THE (D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 10: Checking Sensor Cluster High Data Link Circuit
    GC0044723Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  14).

    No 

    1. Repair the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. 14) CHECK THE (D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 11: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0026988Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  15).
  15. 15) CHECK THE (D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 12: Checking Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0026989Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  16).
  16. 16) CHECK THE (D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 13: Checking Sensor Cluster Low Data Link Circuit
    GC0044724Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Sensor Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the (D51) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .