Verification Tests
42RLE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
| 42RLE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 |
APPLICABILITY |
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NOTE:
After completion of the Transmission Verification Test, the Powertrain Verification Test must be performed. Refer to the Powertrain Category.
- Connect the DRBIII® to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Reconnect any disconnected components.
- With the DRBIII®, erase all Transmission DTC's, also erase Engine DTC's.
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NOTE:
If the Transmission Control Module or Torque Converter has been replaced, or if the Transmission has been repaired or replaced, it is necessary to perform the DRBIII® Quick Learn Procedure and reset the "Pinion Factor".
- Perform *PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE after completion of repairs for P0706 CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL.
- With the DRBIII®, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the Transmission Temperature is HOT, above 43° C or 110° F.
- Check the transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the Fluid Fill procedure.
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NOTE:
Erase DTC P0700 under Engine to turn off the MIL light after completing transmission repairs.
- If the Torque converter has been replaced, with the scan tool perform TCC BREAK-IN.
- Road test the vehicle. With the DRBIII®, monitor the engine RPM. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3, 3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
- Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
- For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom's When Monitored/When Set conditions to verify the DTC is repaired.
- If equipped with AutoStick®, upshift and downshift several times using the AutoStick® feature during the road test.
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NOTE:
Use the OBDII task manager to run a Good Trip in each gear, this will confirm the repair and to ensure that the DTC has not re-matured.
- Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) during and after the road test.
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NOTE:
Erase P0700 DTC in the PCM to turn the MIL light off after making transmission repairs.
Did any DTCs set during or after the road test? Yes --> Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom. Perform 42RLE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . No --> Repair is complete. |
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42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
| 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 |
APPLICABILITY |
- Connect the DRBIII® to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Reconnect any disconnected components.
- With the DRBIII®, erase all Transmission DTC's, also erase the PCM DTC's.
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NOTE:
Erase DTC P0700 in the PCM to turn the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) off after making Transmission repairs.
- With the DRBIII®, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the Transmission Temperature is HOT - above 43° C or 110° F.
- Check the Transmission Fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service information for the Fluid Fill procedure.
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NOTE:
If the Transmission Control Module or the Transmission has been repaired or replaced it is necessary to perform the DRBIII® Quick Learn Procedure and reset the "Pinion Factor"
- Road test the vehicle. With the DRBIII®, monitor the engine RPM. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3, 3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
- Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
- For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom's When Monitored/When Set conditions to verify the DTC repair.
- If equipped with AutoStick®, up-shift and down-shift several times using the AutoStick® feature during the road test.
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NOTE:
Use the EATX OBDII Task Manager to run Good Trip time in each gear, this will confirm the repair and to ensure that the DTC has not re-matured.
- Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) during the road test. If a DTC sets during the road test, return to the Symptom list and perform the appropriate Symptom.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set during the road test? Yes --> Refer to the Symptom List for appropriate Symptom(s). No --> Repair is complete. |
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BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
| BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 |
APPLICABILITY |
- Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
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NOTE:
If the SKIM or PCM was replaced, refer to the service information for proper programming procedures.
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NOTE:
If the MIC was replaced, configure new cluster with Tire Size, Axle, T-Case Type, and EQ Setting.
- Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
- With the DRBIII®, record and erase all DTC's from ALL modules. Start and run the engine for 2 minutes. Operate all functions of the system that caused the original concern.
- Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII®, read DTC's from ALL modules.
Are any DTCs present or is the original condition still present? Yes --> Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom. No --> Repair is complete. |
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POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
| POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 |
APPLICABILITY |
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NOTE:
After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verification Test must be performed.
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NOTE:
If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the SKIM.
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NOTE:
If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer System, Secret Key data must be updated. Refer to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM and the Transponder (ignition key) for programming information.
- Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are properly installed and connected.
- Inspect the engine oil for fuel contamination. Replace the oil and filter as necessary.
- Attempt to start the engine.
- If the No Start condition is still present, refer to the symptom list and perform the diagnostic testing as necessary. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
- Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify operation.
- With the DRBIII®, confirm that no DTCs or Secondary Indicators are present and that all components are functioning properly.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining? Yes --> Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Symptom list (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Repair is complete. |
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NOTE:
In the following table, the manuafacturer has 2 seperate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 procedures.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2
| POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 |
APPLICABILITY |
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NOTE:
After completing the Powertrain Verification Test, the Transmission Verification Test must be performed.
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NOTE:
If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the SKIM.
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NOTE:
If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer System, Secret Key data must be updated. Refer to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM and the Transponder (ignition key) for programming information.
- Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are properly installed and connected.
- With the DRBIII®, clear DTCs and Reset Memory all engine values.
- Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation.
- Road test the vehicle. Use all accessories that may be related to this repair.
- With the DRBIII®, confirm that no DTC's or Secondary Indicators are present and that all components are functioning properly.
- If this test is being performed after a No Trouble Code test, verify the symptom is no longer present.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining? Yes --> Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Symptom list (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Repair is complete. |
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| POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 |
APPLICABILITY |
- Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
- If this verification procedure is being performed after a NO TROUBLE CODE repair, perform steps 3 and 4.
- Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes or the symptom no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is complete.
- If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all technical service bulletins or flash updates and return to Symptoms if necessary.
- If this verification procedure is being performed after a DTC repair, perform steps 6 through 13.
- Connect the DRBIII® to the data link connector. Using the DRBIII® erase any diagnostic trouble codes and reset all values.
- If the PCM was not replaced, skip steps 8 through 10, then proceed with the verification.
- If the PCM was replaced the correct VIN and mileage must be programmed or a DTC will set in the ABS and Air Bag modules. In addition, if the vehicle is equipped with Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS), Secret Key data must be updated to enable start.
- For ABS and Air Bag systems: Enter correct VIN and Mileage in PCM. Erase codes in ABS and Air Bag modules.
- For SKIS theft alarm: Connect DRBIII® to data link connector. Go to Theft Alarm, SKIM, and Misc. Place SKIM in secured access mode by using the correct PIN code for this vehicle. Select Update the Secret Key data. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM.
- Road test the vehicle. If the test is for an A/C DTC, ensure it is operating during the following test.
- Drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes at 64 Km/h (40 mph). Ensure the transmission shifts properly through all gears. At some point stop the vehicle and turn off the engine for at least 10 seconds.
- With the DRBIII®, read DTCs.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining? Yes --> Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Symptom list (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Repair is complete. |
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POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3
| POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 |
APPLICABILITY |
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NOTE:
After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verification Test must be performed.
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NOTE:
If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the SKIM.
-
NOTE:
If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer System, Secret Key data must be updated. Refer to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM and the Transponder (ignition key) for programming information.
- Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are properly installed and connected.
- With the DRBIII®, clear DTCs.
- Perform generator output test. Refer to the appropriate service information as necessary.
- Start the engine and set engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least thirty seconds.
- Cycle the ignition key off and on.
- With the DRBIII®, read the DTCs.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining? Yes --> Check for any Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Symptom list (Diagnostic Procedure). No --> Repair is complete. |
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POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4
| POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 |
APPLICABILITY |
-
NOTE:
After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verification Test must be performed.
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NOTE:
If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the SKIM.
-
NOTE:
If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer System, Secret Key data must be updated. Refer to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM and the Transponder (ignition key) for programming information.
- Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and connected.
- Connect the DRBIII® to the data link connector and erase all codes.
- Turn the speed control ON (if equipped, cruise light will be on).
- Depress and release the SET Switch when the vehicle speed is greater than 35 MPH. The speed control should engage and hold the selected speed.
- Press and hold the RESUME/ACCEL Switch. The vehicle speed should increase by at least 2 MPH.
- Press and hold the COAST switch. The vehicle speed should decrease.
- Using caution, press and release the brake pedal. The speed control should disengage.
- Bring the vehicle speed back up to 35 MPH.
- Press the RESUME/ACCEL switch. The speed control should resume the previously set speed.
- Hold down the SET switch. The vehicle should decelerate.
- Ensure vehicle speed is greater than 35 mph and release the SET Switch. The vehicle should adjust and set a new vehicle speed.
- Press and release the CANCEL switch. The speed control should disengage.
- Bring the vehicle speed back up above 35 mph and engage speed control.
- Turn the Speed Control Off. (Cruise light will be off). The speed control should disengage.
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NOTE:
OVERSHOOT/UNDERSHOOT FOLLOWING SPEED CONTROL SET.
- If the vehicle operator repeatedly presses and releases the SET button with their foot off of the accelerator (referred to as "lift foot set"), the vehicle may accelerate and exceed the desired set speed by up to 5 mph (8 km/h).
- It may also decelerate to less than the desired set speed, before finally achieving the desired set speed.
- The Speed Control System has an adaptive strategy that compensates for vehicle-to-vehicle variations in speed control cable lengths.
- When the speed control is set with the vehicles operators foot off of the accelerator pedal, the speed control thinks there is excessive speed control cable slack and adapts accordingly.
- If the "lift foot sets" are continually used, a speed control overshoot/undershoot condition will develop.
- To "unlearn" the overshoot/undershoot condition, the vehicle operator has to press and release the set button while maintaining the desired set speed using the accelerator pedal (not decelerating or accelerating).
- Then turn the cruise control switch to the OFF position (or press the CANCEL button if equipped) after waiting 10 seconds.
- This procedure must be performed approximately 10-15 times to completely unlearn the overshoot/undershoot condition.
Did the Speed Control pass the above test? Yes --> Repair is complete. No --> Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Symptom list (Diagnostic Procedure). |
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POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5
| POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 |
APPLICABILITY |
-
NOTE:
After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verification Test must be performed.
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NOTE:
If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have not been programmed, a DTC will set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the SKIM.
-
NOTE:
If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer System, Secret Key data must be updated. Refer to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM and the Transponder (ignition key) for programming information.
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NOTE:
When replacing an O2 Sensor, the PCM RAM memory must be cleared, either by disconnecting the PCM C-1 connector or momentarily disconnecting the Battery negative terminal.
- The NGC learns the characteristics of each O2 heater element and these old values should be cleared when installing a new O2 sensor. The customer may experience driveability issues if this is not performed.
- Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
- Connect the DRBIII® to the data link connector.
- Ensure the fuel tank has at least a quarter tank of fuel. Turn off all accessories.
- If the Catalyst was replaced, with the DRBIII® go to the Miscellaneous Menu Option "Catalyst Replaced" and press enter.
- If a Comprehensive Component DTC was repaired, perform steps 9-12. If a Major OBDII Monitor DTC was repaired skip those steps and continue verification.
- After the ignition has been off for at least 10 seconds, restart the vehicle and run 2 minutes.
- With the DRBIII®, monitor the appropriate pretest enabling conditions until all conditions have been met. Once the conditions have been met, switch screen to the appropriate OBDII monitor, (Audible beeps when the monitor is running).
- If the repaired OBDII trouble code has reset or was seen in the monitor while on the road test, the repair is not complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins or flash updates and return to Symptom List.
- If the conditions cannot be duplicated, erase all DTCs with the DRBIII®.
- If another DTC has set, return to the Symptom List and follow the path specified for that DTC.
Did the OBDII Monitor run successfully and has the Good Trip Counter changed to one or more? Yes --> Repair is complete. No --> Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Symptom list (Diagnostic Procedure). |
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POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6
| POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6 |
APPLICABILITY |
- Install the Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD). according to the instructions in the previous DTC table.
- Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR.
- Insert the tester's AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the appropriate calibration orifice on the tester's control panel (based on DTC leak size).
- Press the remote smoke/air start button.
- Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball.
- When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD is now calibrated the flow meter in liters per minute to the size leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM.
- Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the vehicle.
- Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.
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NOTE:
Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels or if the vehicle is equipped with a Flow Management Valve may indicate high flow and will require 4 to 5 minutes to fill.
- Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag.
- ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present.
- BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system.
- If the indicator ball shows a leak present, perform the smoke test indicated in the previous test and identify the leak and repair. Perform this verification test when the repair is complete.
Did the indicator ball indicate the a leak is present? Yes --> Repeat the DTC test to identify the leak and repair. No --> Repair is complete. |
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SKIS VERIFICATION
| SKIS VERIFICATION |
APPLICABILITY |
- Reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
- Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to it's original SKIM. This number can be obtained from the vehicle's invoice or Chrysler's Customer Center (1-800-992-1997).
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NOTE:
When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKIM will only allow 3 consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If 3 consecutive incorrect PINs are entered, the SKIM will Lock Out the DRB for 1 hour.
- To exit Lock Out mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position continually for 1 hour. Turn off all accessories and connect a battery charger if necessary.
- With the DRB, select Theft Alarm, SKIM and Miscellaneous. Then, select the desired procedure and follow the steps that will be displayed.
- If the SKIM has been replaced, ensure all of the vehicle ignition keys are programmed to the new SKIM.
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NOTE:
Prior to returning vehicle to the customer, perform a module scan to be sure that all DTCs are erased. Erase any DTCs that are found.
- With the DRB, erase all DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
- With the DRB, read the SKIM DTCs.
Are there any SKIM DTCs? Yes --> Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom. No --> Repair is complete. |
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TRANSMISSION NO TROUBLE CODE VERIFICATION TEST
| TRANSMISSION NO TROUBLE CODE VERIFICATION TEST |
APPLICABILITY |
- Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine and transmission components are properly installed and connected. Assemble and connect components as necessary.
- Check if the initial symptom still exists, this may require a road test. If the symptom still exists, return to the symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom. Make sure to check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
- With the DRBIII®, erase any erroneous DTCs that may have been set due to a test procedure.
Does the symptom still exist? Yes --> Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom. No --> Repair is complete. |
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