LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2006 >> Commander Base, 3.7 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> (Transfer Case - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C1407-Transfer Case Brake Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Start the engine and allow it to idle.

    Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  2. 2) (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal Circuit
    GC0027386Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off to the lock position

    Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

    Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes  

    1. Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No  

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR SOLENOID LOCK 
    Fig 2: Actuating T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock
    GC0027387Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Connect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the Final Drive Control Module.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit with the circuit actuated.

    NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly with the circuit actuated? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal Circuit
    GC0027388Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off to the lock position

    Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking Switched Battery Solenoid Supply Circuit
    GC0027389Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.

    NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Switched Battery Solenoid Supply Circuit
    GC0027390Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off to the lock position

    Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 

    The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

    While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Test complete.