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*No Response From Controller Antilock Brake: Testing

    NOTE: As soon as one or more module communicates with the DRB, answer the question.
  1. Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Airbag Control Module. With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Body Control Module (BCM). Was the DRB able to I/D or establish communications with either or the modules? Yes, go to next step. No, see appropriate BODY CONTROL SYSTEM article.
  2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CAB harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe both ground circuits. Is the test light illuminated for both circuits? Yes, go to next step. No, repair the ground circuit(s) for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  3. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CAB harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the fused ignition switch output circuit. Is the test light illuminated? Yes, go to next step. No, repair the fused ignition switch output for an open See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  4. NOTE: Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the vehicle before proceeding. If not, refer to symptom list from the menu and repair as necessary.
  5. Disconnect the CAB harness connector. Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to probe adapter CH7062, and the red and black test probes. Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable. With the DRBIII® select Pep Module Tools. Select lab scope. Select Live Data. Select 12 volt square wave. Press F2 for Scope. Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Set Probe to x10. Press F2 again when complete. Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus circuit in the CAB connector. Turn the ignition on. Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope. Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts? Yes, go to next step. No, repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  6. If there are no possible causes remaining, replace the CAB. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .