Valve Power Feed Failure: Testing
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTC's. With the DRBIII®, erase DTC's. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTC's. Does the DRBIII® display Valve Power Feed Failure? Yes, go to next step. No, go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove and inspect the ABS valve fuse. Is the ABS valve fuse open? Yes, go to next step. No, go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the ABS valve fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness. Look for any sign of an intermittent short to ground. Is the wiring harness OK? Yes, go to next step. No, repair the ABS valve fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the CAB harness connector. Check connector, clean and repair as necessary. Using a test light connected to 12 volts, probe the ABS valve fused B(+) circuit fuse terminal. Did the test light illuminate? Yes, repair the ABS valve fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the CAB harness connector. Using a test light connected to 12 volts, probe the ABS valve fused B(+) circuit fuse terminal. Did the test light illuminate? Yes, replace the CAB. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, replace the ABS valve fused B(+) fuse. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect CAB harness connector. Inspect the CAB and CAB harness connector for damage. Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals? Yes, repair as necessary. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the B(+) supply at the ABS valve fuse terminal. Did the test light illuminate? Yes, go to next step. No, repair the ABS valve fused B(+) supply circuit for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
- Reinstall the ABS valve fuse. Disconnect the CAB harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ABS valve fused B(+) circuit at the CAB harness connector. Did the light illuminate? Yes, go to next step. No, repair the ABS valve fused B(+) circuit for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
- Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuits at the CAB harness connector. Did the test light illuminate? Yes, replace the CAB. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, repair the CAB ground circuit for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
- Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any hotline information or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes, repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, test is complete.
NOTE:
The CAB harness connector must be reconnected for the results of this test to be valid.