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Home >> Jeep >> 2003 >> Wrangler Rubicon, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1296: No 5 Volts To Map Sensor >> Testing

DTC P1296: No 5 Volts To Map Sensor: Testing

NOTE: If DTC P0107 is also present with DTC P1296, repair DTC P0107 before continuing with this test. See DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW .
  1. Turn ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII® in Sensors, read the MAP sensor voltage. Is the voltage below 2.35 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to INTERMITTENT CONDITION  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 4.5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  4.
  3. Turn ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII® in Sensors, read the MAP Sensor voltage. Is the voltage above 4.5 volts? If yes, replace the MAP Sensor. If no, go to step.
  4. Measure the voltage on the (K7) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector while disconnecting the remaining Sensors that share the (K7) 5-Volt Supply circuit. Does the voltage return to approximately 5.0 volts with any Sensor disconnected? If yes, replace the Sensor that pulled the (K7) 5-Volt Supply circuit low. If no, go to the next step.
  5. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open or high resistance in the (K7) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
  6. Measure the MAP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for resistance to ground. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? If yes, repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
  7. NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
  8. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, replace the PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING .