Pump Circuit Failure: Testing
- Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. Monitor the pump motor for continuous operation. Is the pump motor running continuously? Yes: Replace the Controller Anti-Lock Brake. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTC's. With the DRBIII®, erase DTC's. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, actuate the ABS pump motor. Did the pump motor operate when actuated? Yes, go to next step. No, go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any hotline information or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes, repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove and inspect the ABS pump fuse. Is the ABS pump fuse open? Yes, go to next step. No, go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the ABS pump fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness. Look for any sign of an intermittent short to ground. Is the wiring harness OK? Yes, go to next step. No, repair the ABS pump fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CAB connector. Check connector and clean or repair as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ABS pump fused B(+) circuit fuse terminal. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes, repair the fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. No, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect CAB harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ABS pump fused B(+) circuit fuse terminal. Does the test light illuminate? Yes, replace the CAB. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, replace the ABS pump fuse. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CAB harness connector. Inspect the CAB and CAB harness connector for damage. Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, or spread terminals? Yes, repair as necessary. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Reinstall the ABS pump fuse. Disconnect the ABS pump motor connector. Check connectors, clean and repair as necessary. Connect a 10 gauge 40 amp fused jumper wire between the ABS pump fused B(+) terminal in the CAB harness connector to the ABS pump motor connector RED wired terminal. Connect a 10 gauge jumper wire between the ground circuit terminal in the CAB harness connector to the ABS pump motor connector BLACK wired terminal. Did the ABS pump motor operate? Yes, replace the controller antilock brake. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ABS pump motor connector. Check connectors, clean and repair as necessary. Connect a 10 gauge 40 amp fused jumper wire between the ABS pump motor connector RED wired terminal and an alternate 40 amp capable B(+) source. Connect a 10 gauge jumper wire between the ABS pump motor connector BLACK wired terminal and ground. Did the ABS pump motor operate? Yes, go to next step. No, replace the hydraulic control unit. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ABS pump motor connector. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Connect a 10 gauge 40 amp fused jumper wire between the ABS pump fused B(+) terminal in the CAB harness connector to the ABS pump motor connector RED wired terminal. Connect a 10 gauge jumper wire between the ABS pump motor connector BLACK wired terminal and ground. Did the ABS pump motor operate? Yes, repair the ABS pump motor fused B(+) circuit for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, repair the ABS pump motor ground circuit for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
NOTE:
The CAB must sense ALL wheels at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.