LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2003 >> Liberty Renegade, RWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Electronic Testing >> Cab Internal Failure >> Testing

Cab Internal Failure: Testing

  1. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTC's. With the DRBIII®, erase DTC's. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII®, read DTC's. Does the DRBIII® display CAB INTERNAL FAILURE? Yes, go to next step. No, go to step  6.
  2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CAB harness connector. Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage. Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals? Yes, repair as necessary. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, go to next step.
  3. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CAB harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the CAB harness connector ground circuits. Did the test light illuminate? Yes, go to next step. No, repair CAB ground circuit for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  4. Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit at the CAB harness connector. Did the test light illuminate? Yes, go to next step. No, repair ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  5. Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit at the CAB harness connector. Did the test light illuminate? Yes, replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with service information. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, repair the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit for an open. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 .
  6. Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes, repair as necessary. See ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 . No, test is complete.