Cluster Wake Up Output High
Monitored & Set Condition
- When Monitored: With the ignition in the Off position.
- Set Condition: When the BCM receives an input from the driver door swithc or an input from exterior lamp control switch. Symptoms will include: No fast chime with key in ignition or Park Lamps on and driver door open. No VF odometer display when door open. No cluster, high beam indicator, front or rear fog lamp indicator illumination.
Possible Causes:
- Instrument Cluster Wake Up Signal Circuit Short To Voltage
- Intermittent Condition
- Body Control Module
- Instrument Cluster
Testing
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector. Measure the voltage between the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Signal circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? If yes, repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector. Ensure that the BCM C1 harness connector is connected. Measure the voltage between the Cluster Wake Up circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? If yes, replace the Body Control Module. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Ensure that the Instrument Cluster and BCM C1 harness connectors are connected. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Did this DTC reset? If yes, replace the Instrument Cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - LIBERTY article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST . If no, the condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIII(R) DTCs while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.