Wipe On/Off Relay Shorted Low/Open Circuit
When Monitored: The ignition must be in the run position and battery voltage supplied to the BCM on the Fused B (+) circuit.
Set Condition: If the BCM cannot sense any voltage on the wiper on/off relay control circuit.
Possible Causes are:
- JUNCTION BLOCK CIRCUIT BREAKER C1 OPEN
- VERIFYING ACTIVE DTC WIPER ON/OFF RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED LOW/OPEN
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN/ACC CIRCUIT OPEN
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN/ACC CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- COMMON CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- HIGH SPEED OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND
- LOW SPEED OUTPUT SHORTED TO GROUND
- WIPER ON/OFF RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- WIPER ON/OFF RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- BCM DEFECTIVE WIPER ON/OFF RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED LOW/OPEN
- Turn ignition on. Using the DRBIII(R), Erase BCM DTC's. Turn ignition off, then turn ignition on. Turn the wiper switch to each intermittent position, then low and high speed positions. Using the DRBIII(R), read BCM DTC's. Does the DRBIII(R) show WIPER ON/OFF RELAY OUTPUT SHORTED LOW/OPEN? If yes, go to next step. If no, test is complete. Code is not present at this time.
- Disconnect the Junction Block Circuit Breaker C1. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Install a known-good circuit breaker in place of the Junction Block C1 Circuit Breaker. Does the system now operate correctly? If yes, replace the Junction Block Circuit Breaker C1. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Remove the Wiper On/Off Relay. Remove the Junction Block C1 Circuit Breaker. Check connectors, clean and repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the Junction Block C2 terminal No. 9 Fused Ignition Switch Output Run/ACC and ground. Using an Ohmmeter, measure the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run/ACC circuit from the Wiper On/Off Relay connector cavity No. 86 and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open Fused Ignition Switch Output Run/ACC circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Remove the Junction Block C1 Circuit Breaker. Disconnect the Wiper On/Off Relay. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit between the On/Off Relay cavity No. 86 and ground. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? If yes, repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run/ACC circuit shorted to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the Wiper Motor connector. Disconnect the Junction Block C1 Circuit Breaker. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run/ACC circuit between the Wiper Motor Connector and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run/ACC circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove the Wiper High/Low and On/Off Relays. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Wiper Relay Common circuit between the High/Low Relay (cavity No. 30) and ground. Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? If no, go to next step. If yes, repair the Wiper Relay Common circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the Wiper High/Low Relay. Disconnect the Wiper Motor connector. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure the High Speed Output circuit at the High/Low Relay (cavity No. 87). Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? If yes, repair the High Speed Output circuit shorted to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove the Wiper High/Low Relay. Disconnect the Wiper Motor connector. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure the Low Speed Output circuit at the High/Low Relay (cavity No. 87A). Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? If yes, repair the Low Speed Output circuit shorted to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove the Wiper On/Off Relay. Disconnect the BCM C1 Connector. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire to the Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit between the Body Control Module C1 connector and ground. Using a ohmmeter, measure the Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit between the Wiper On/Off Relay cavity No. 85 of the Power Distribution Center and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the Wiper On/Off Relay. Disconnect the BCM C1 Connector. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Using a ohmmeter, measure the Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit between the Wiper On/Off Relay cavity No. 85 of the Power Distribution Center and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the Wiper On/Off Relay Control circuit shorted to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the Wiper On/Off Relay. Check connectors, clean or repair as necessary. Connect a test light between cavities No. 85 and 86 of the Wiper On/Off Relay in the Power Distribution Center. Turn ignition on. Using the DRBIII(R), actuate the Wiper Relay. Does the test light pulse on and off with the DRBIII(R) actuating the wiper relay? If yes, test is complete. If no, replace the Body Control Module (shorted low or open). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 under VERIFICATION TESTS. Stop the Wiper Motor actuation.